Change your governing document

Use this form to apply for the Charity Commission’s consent to amend your charity’s governing document, or tell us about a change you’ve made.

Before you start

You will need to check your charity’s governing document – does it include a procedure for amending it? Does it say you need to get consent from us?

Many charities don’t need our consent to amend their governing documents. You should read our information to find out if you might need our consent:

If your charity is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation (CIO), you should read our guidance on amending CIO constitutions:

NHS charities and charities governed by a royal charter can't use this form. Find out more:

What you will need to tell us

You will need to have the following to hand:

  • details of the changes you want to make
  • reasons for the amendments
  • date of the meeting when the amendments were discussed or agreed
  • date the amendment was accepted by Companies House, if your charity is a company and we have already given our consent

If you are prompted to submit your governing document when you are completing this form, you will need to have it ready in PDF format.

Help with PDF files

Completing the form

Change your governing document Request permission now
Providing false information

It is an offence under section 60(1)(b) of the Charities Act 2011 to knowingly or recklessly provide false or misleading information.

Print page